Lancaster v. Cheeks Law Offices, L.L.C. , 2019 Ohio 111 ( 2019 )
[…] unlawful, unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the
    evidence.
    No. 17AP-714                                                                                   5
    2. The lower court erred in its decision of September 20, 2017
    when it substituted its judgment, and failed to defer, to the
    Unemployment Compensation Review Commission on the
    resolution of factual issues including, but not limited to, just
    cause in the discharge of Ms. Lancaster.
    III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    {¶ 11} ODJFS initiated this appeal pursuant to R.C. 4141.282(A). R.C. 4141.282(H)
    governs judicial review of decisions of the commission. It provides:
    The court shall hear the appeal on the certified record
    provided by the commission. If the court finds that the
    decision of the commission was unlawful, unreasonable, or
    against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse,
    vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the
    commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of
    the commission.
    {¶ 12} A common pleas court and an appellate court employ the same standard of
    review in unemployment compensation appeals: "An appellate court may reverse the
    Unemployment Compensation Board of Review's 'just cause' determination only if it is