Jensen v. Jensen , 2023 ND 22 ( 2023 )
[…] (quoting Schroeder v. Schroeder, 
    2014 ND 106
    , ¶ 7, 
    846 N.W.2d 716
    ). The
    movant must establish “‘either a general decline in the condition of the child
    2
    or that the change has adversely affected the child’” to establish a prima facie
    case. Gomm v. Winterfeldt, 
    2022 ND 172
    , ¶ 30, 
    980 N.W.2d 204
     (quoting Kunz
    v. Slappy, 
    2021 ND 186
    , ¶ 26, 
    965 N.W.2d 408
    ).
    [¶6] The district court concluded that the offered evidence of her relationship
    with Erick Penor would weigh heavily against Penor under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-
    06.2(1)(k). Factor (k) instructs the court to assess the personal interactions a
    child would have in a particular household and how it would affect the child.
    N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1)(k). “The court shall consider that person’s history of
    inflicting, or tendency to inflict, physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the
    fear of physical harm, bodily injury, or assault, on other persons.” Id. Penor
    admits in her affidavit that she married Erick Penor. The court noted Erick
    Penor had numerous criminal charges, including for violating a protection
    order, stalking, and assault. The judgment that created the parenting plan