Jensen v. Jensen , 2023 ND 22 ( 2023 )
[…] justify modification. Unless the counter-affidavits conclusively
    establish the movant’s allegations have no credibility, the district
    court must accept the truth of the moving party’s allegations.
    Grigg, at ¶ 10. These requirements prevent “mini-trials by affidavit.” Forster
    v. Flaagan, 
    2016 ND 12
    , ¶ 8, 
    873 N.W.2d 904
    .
    II
    [¶4] Penor argues the district court erred in denying her request for a hearing
    by finding that she failed to plead a prima facie case under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-
    06.6(6). We disagree. Section 14-09-06.6(6), N.D.C.C., provides:
    The court may modify the primary residential responsibility after
    the two-year period following the date of entry of an order
    establishing primary residential responsibility if the court finds:
    a. On the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior order
    or which were unknown to the court at the time of the
    prior order, a material change has occurred in the
    circumstances of the child or the parties; and
    b. The modification is necessary to serve the best interests
    of the child.
    Section 14-09-06.6(6), N.D.C.C., burdens the movant with establishing a prima
    facie case on both of the above elements. See also Kerzmann v. Kerzmann, 
    2021 ND 183
    , ¶¶ 9, 12, 
    965 N.W.2d 427
    .
    III
    [¶5] Regarding the best interests of the child under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-
    06.6(6)(b), a court must consider the applicable N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1) best
    interests of the child factors to determine whether modifying primary
    residential responsibility is in a child’s best interests. Grigg, 
    2015 ND 229
    , ¶ 7