State v. Baltzer, Unpublished Decision (11-28-2007) , 2007 Ohio 6719 ( 2007 )
[…] Id., citing Jackson v.Virginia (1979), 443 U.S. 307, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560.

    {¶ 15} Baltzer was convicted of breaking and entering, in violation of R.C. 2911.13, which states: "(A) No person by force, stealth, or deception, shall trespass in an unoccupied structure, with purpose to commit therein * * * any felony. (B) No person shall trespass on the land or premises of another, with purpose to commit a felony." The underlying felony in this case was the offense of vandalism.

    {¶ 16} Baltzer was also convicted of vandalism, in violation of R.C.2909.05(B)(2), which states: "No person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to property that is owned, leased, or controlled by a governmental entity * * * [which] includes * * * a school district." "Serious physical harm" means physical harm to property that results in loss to the value of the property of five hundred *Page 8 dollars or more. R.C. 2909.05(F)(2).