State v. Baltzer, Unpublished Decision (11-28-2007) , 2007 Ohio 6719 ( 2007 )
[…] {¶ 33} An offense may be a lesser included offense of another if (1) the offense carries a lesser penalty than the other; (2) the greater offense cannot, as statutorily defined, ever be committed without the lesser offense; and (3) some element of the greater offense is not required to prove the commission of the lesser offense. State v.Deem (1988), 40 Ohio St. 3d 205, 209, 533 N.E.2d 294.

    {¶ 34} Baltzer was charged with vandalism under R.C. 2909.05(B)(2). R.C. 2909.06 defines the offense of criminal damaging and states: "No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent * * * Knowingly, by any means." The only statutory difference between the two offenses is that vandalism requires serious physical harm, i.e., damages in an amount of five hundred dollars or more, while criminal damaging only requires damages of any amount.