T.G. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] The [DOC] can address medical condition and [T.G.’s]
    behavioral needs.
    
    Id. at 113.
    [9]    T.G. now appeals.
    Discussion and Decision
    [10]   T.G. contends that the juvenile court abused its discretion by making him a
    ward of the DOC. The goal of the juvenile process is rehabilitation rather than
    punishment. R.H. v. State, 
    937 N.E.2d 386
    , 388 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010).
    “Accordingly, juvenile courts have a variety of placement choices for juveniles
    who have delinquency problems, none of which are considered sentences.” 
    Id. Indiana Code
    section 31-37-18-6(1)(A) provides that “[i]f consistent with the
    safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court
    shall enter a dispositional decree that . . . is . . . in the least restrictive (most
    family like) and most appropriate setting available.” Although options less
    harsh than commitment to an institution are available for the juvenile court to
    use, “there are times when commitment to a suitable public institution is in the
    ‘best interest’ of the juvenile and of society.” D.S. v. State, 
    829 N.E.2d 1081
    ,