Henley Health Care v. Workers' Comp., Unpublished Decision (6-29-1999) ( 1999 )
[…] The Court of Claims found that the General Assembly expressed, with this language, a clear intention that the billing manual and Provider Bulletin 91-15 were specifically exempted from being rules and were, therefore, no longer invalid.

    However, NeuroCare requested reimbursement from the recoupment of $233,893.40 appellees had taken during January to July 1994, in addition to an injunction preventing appellees from enforcing the rules. R.C. 1.48 provides that "[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." R.C. 4121.32(D) does not state that it is retrospective. Thus, its application is prospective only and cannot be applied to support appellees' recoupment during 1994. NeuroCare's first, second, third, fourth and seventh assignments of error are well-taken to this extent.