Potavin v. Univ. Medical Center, Unpublished Decision (4-19-2001) ( 2001 )
[…] We will only address the question of whether the trial court erred when it found appellant was not entitled to immunity based upon its finding that she was not an employee of the state of Ohio.

    State officers and employees are afforded immunity pursuant to the terms of R.C. 9.86, which states:

    [N]o officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.