In Re Adoption of GWB , 776 N.E.2d 952 ( 2002 )
[…] (Tr. at 13.) After the hearing, the trial court denied Brooks' motion contesting the adoption and granted McGee's petition to adopt the children.

    DISCUSSION AND DECISION

    In Indiana, statutes grant parents a right to counsel in proceedings to terminate parental rights. Taylor v. Scott, 570 N.E.2d 1333, 1334 (Ind.Ct.App.1991) (citing Ind.Code § 31-6-3-2(c), a predecessor of Ind.Code § 31-32-2-5), trans. denied. Ind.Code § 31-32-2-5 provides that "[a] parent is entitled to representation by counsel in proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship." In addition, Ind.Code § 31-32-4-1 provides: "The following persons are entitled to be represented by counsel: ... (2) A parent, in a proceeding to terminate the parent-child relationship, as provided by IC XX-XX-X-X." Indiana Code § 31-32-4-3 further explains:

    (a) If: