In Re Adoption of GWB , 776 N.E.2d 952 ( 2002 )
[…] (2) the parent has not lawfully waived the parent's right to counsel under IC 31-32-5[1] (or 31-6-7-3 before its repeal);
    the juvenile court shall appoint counsel for the parent at the initial hearing or at any earlier time.

    (Footnote supplied.) We have previously held that the right to counsel granted by these statutes must also exist when a biological parent's rights are being terminated by an adoption that the biological parent is contesting. See In re McClure, 549 N.E.2d 392, 394 (Ind.Ct.App.1990) (discussing Ind.Code § 31-6-7-2(b), a predecessor of Ind.Code § 31-32-4-3(a)).

    Moreover, Indiana Code § 31-35-1-12 provides:

    *954 [T]he parents must be advised that:

    * * * * * *

    (7) the parents are entitled to representation by counsel, provided by the state if necessary, throughout any proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship against the will of the parents; ...

    We have previously held that the right to these advisements applies in cases of termination of parental rights by adoption over the objection of a birth parent. In re McClure, 549 N.E.2d at 394 (discussing Ind.Code § 31-6-5-3(7), a predecessor of Ind.Code § 31-35-1-12(7)).