John H. Battershell and Helen A. Battershell v. Stuart C. Surface (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 32A01-1708-CC-1989 | October 4, 2018   Page 13 of 23
    unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal
    conversion. 
    Ind. Code § 35-43-4-3
    . “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’
    if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2
    (a). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he
    engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.”
    
    Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2
    (b). Indiana Code section 35-43-4-1(a) provides that to
    “exert control over property” means “to obtain, take, carry, drive, lead away,
    conceal, abandon, sell, convey, encumber, or possess property, or to secure,
    transfer, or extend a right to property.” A person’s control over property of
    another person is “unauthorized” if it is exerted without the other person’s
    consent, in a manner or to an extent other than that to which the other person
    has consented, or by promising performance that the person knows will not be
    performed.