Ronnie Patrick Schindler v. State ( 2018 )
[…] See
    Thompson v. State, No. 10-16-00238-CR, 
    2017 WL 3182988
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Waco
    July 26, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication); see also 
    Shepherd, 489 S.W.3d at 572
    ; Tarley v. State, 
    420 S.W.3d 204
    , 206 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
    11
    2013, pet. ref’d); Garcia v. State, No. 03-11-00403-CR, 
    2012 WL 3795447
    , *10–11 (Tex.
    App.—Austin Aug. 29, 2012, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
    2. Scope of Review
    In making its determination under article 38.49, the trial court considers
    “[e]vidence and statements related to a party that has engaged or acquiesced in
    wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of a witness or
    prospective witness.” Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.49(b). At the pre-trial
    hearing the court heard testimony from Investigator Couch and Appellant.              In
    addition, the Voluntary Statement made by LE about the incident and evidence of
    Appellant’s prior assault on LE were admitted.