John C. McClafferty v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] Code § 35-38-1-7.1, stated in subsection (b) that the trial court
    could consider whether the defendant “ha[d] a history of criminal or delinquent activity,” and subsection (d)
    provided that “the criteria listed in subsections (b) and (c) do not limit the matters that the court may consider
    in determining the 
    sentence.” 568 N.E.2d at 544-545
    . At the time of McClafferty’s sentencing, Ind. Code §
    35-38-1-7.1(a)(2) provided that a trial court may consider whether “[t]he person has a history of criminal or
    delinquent behavior,” and Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(c) provided that “[t]he criteria listed in subsections (a) and
    (b) do not limit the matters that the court may consider in determining the sentence.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 48A04-1609-CR-2086 | February 21, 2017             Page 8 of 11
    good or bad, in addition to those expressly set out in the rest of
    the statute when determining the appropriate sentence to impose
    on that defendant.