Alvin Richard v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] involved in criminal activity, and the police acted appropriately to use a GPS
    pursuant to a search warrant. Richard’s argument to the contrary—that the
    police had to let him continue to commit burglaries until he forgot his mask,
    parked his car with the license plate toward the surveillance camera, or was
    caught in the act—is simply unavailing.
    II. Evidence Destruction
    [13]   Richard next argues that the State’s destruction of physical evidence compels a
    reversal. We first note that it was clearly error to destroy evidence. Indiana
    Code section 35-33-5-5(a) mandates that “all items of property seized by any
    law enforcement agency as a result of an arrest, search warrant, or warrantless
    search, shall be securely held by the law enforcement agency under the order of
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1510-CR-1740 | April 29, 2016   Page 6 of 10
    the court trying the cause. . . .” The question is what remedy, if any, Richard is
    entitled to.
    [14]   Richard frames his argument as a claim that the trial erred by admitting