Consumer Attorney Services, P.A. v. State of Indiana , 53 N.E.3d 599 ( 2016 )
[…] Court’s traditional role in regulating the practice of law in this state through its
    Disciplinary Commission, the Admission and Discipline Rules, and the Rules
    of Professional Conduct. The constitutional basis of this role is found in Article
    7, Section 4 of the Indiana Constitution, which vests the Indiana Supreme
    Court with “original jurisdiction . . . in admission to the practice of law,
    discipline or disbarment of those admitted; [and] the unauthorized practice of
    law.” Additionally, Indiana Code Section 33-24-1-2(b) provides that our
    supreme court “has exclusive jurisdiction to: (1) admit attorneys to practice law
    in all courts of the state; and (2) issue restraining orders and injunctions in all
    cases involving the unauthorized practice of the law; under rules and
    regulations as the supreme court may prescribe.” Although this statute makes
    specific reference only with respect to “restraining orders and injunctions in all
    cases involving the unauthorized practice of law,” our supreme court seems to
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1504-PL-274 | 49A05-1504-PL-274   Page 12 of 27