Z.T. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2018 )
[…] We will reverse a juvenile court’s placement of a delinquent minor only if the
    decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances
    before it. C.C. v. State, 
    831 N.E.2d 215
    , 216-17 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). The choice
    of a disposition for a juvenile is within the sound discretion of the juvenile
    court, and it is accorded wide flexibility in making that judgment. E.L. v. State,
    
    783 N.E.2d 360
    , 366 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003).
    [18]   Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6(1)(A) states that a juvenile court shall enter a
    dispositional decree that is “in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
    appropriate setting available; and . . . [is] consistent with the best interest and
    special needs of the child.” Z.T. argues that the DOC was not the most
    appropriate setting available and his placement therein was not consistent with
    his best interest and special needs.
    [19]   While the goal of child placement within the juvenile court system is
    rehabilitation and not punishment, R.H. v.