Jeremiah Barnaby Ricks v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] sentence on any individual count.” 
    Id. Whether a
    sentence is inappropriate
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 35A05-1602-CR-342 | July 8, 2016   Page 7 of 9
    ultimately turns on the culpability of the defendant, the severity of the crime,
    the damage done to others, and myriad other factors that come to light in a
    given case. 
    Id. at 1224.
    Here, Ricks received a two-and-one-half year sentence,
    which is the maximum sentence he could have received for Level 6 felony
    battery. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7(b) (“A person who commits a Level 6 felony
    (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014) shall be imprisoned for a fixed term
    of between six (6) months and two and one-half (2 ½ ) years, with the advisory
    sentence being one (1) year.”).
    [11]   The nature of Ricks’s offense justifies an enhanced sentence. For no apparent
    reason, Ricks viciously attacked Voland, punching him in the face
    approximately nine times. Moreover, Ricks’s actions could very easily have
    supported a more serious battery charge.