City of Indianapolis v. Bradford Bentley , 56 N.E.3d 1163 ( 2016 )
[…] statutory obligation of furnishing a transcript in such cases by
    failing to file the same within the time directed by the statute, and
    thereby thwart an attempt to appeal from its decision.
    
    Id. at 525,
    147 N.E.2d at 226. Similarly, here, the City should not be able to
    thwart Bentley’s attempt to appeal the Merit Board’s decision by not filing the
    record of administrative proceedings.
    [21]   In James v. Harvey, 
    246 Neb. 329
    , 
    518 N.W.2d 150
    (1994), the Supreme Court
    of Nebraska interpreted Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-917(4), which, like the
    Indianapolis Ordinance, requires: “Within thirty days after service of the
    petition or within such further time as the court for good cause shown may
    allow, the agency shall prepare and transmit to the court a certified copy of the
    official record of the proceedings had before the agency.”
    [22]   The facts of James are similar to those here: James appealed a Department of
    Social Services (DSS) decision to deny her benefits. The DSS was required to
    file the record of the proceedings within thirty days. It did not. Over three