B.L. v. J.S. (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Under
    Indiana’s relocation statute, there are two ways for a non-custodial parent to
    object after receiving notice that the custodial parent intends to relocate: by
    filing a motion to prevent the relocation or by filing a motion to modify
    custody. T.L. v. J.L., 
    950 N.E.2d 779
    , 784 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), reh’g denied.
    See Ind. Code §§ 31-17-2.2-1,-5. Following a motion to prevent relocation, the
    relocating parent must prove “that the proposed relocation is made in good
    faith and for a legitimate reason.” I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(c). If the court finds a
    good faith, legitimate purpose for the relocation, the burden then shifts to the
    non-relocating parent to demonstrate “that the proposed relocation is not in the
    best interest of the child.” I.C. § 31-17-2.2-5(d). If the non-relocating party fails
    to object, the custodial parent is permitted to relocate with the Child. I.C. § 31-
    17-2.2-5(e).
    [18]   Because there is no explicit criteria for determining whether a relocation is in