Calvin Castillo v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] that, because most people in McKenney’s position would not choose to
    suddenly jump into the street, it is highly unlikely that that’s what he did.3
    [20]   The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
    May, J., concurs.
    Brown, J., concurs with a separate opinion.
    3
    As an aside, we note that other provisions of our criminal code allow the State to punish those who drive
    while intoxicated and kill another without requiring proof that the individual drove in a dangerous manner.
    Indiana Code section 9-30-5-5 provides that “[a] person who causes the death of another person when
    operating a vehicle . . . while intoxicated[,] commits a Level 5 felony.” Convictions for this offense and
    leaving the scene of an accident resulting in death, even if they arise from an incident in which only one
    individual was killed, would not violate the prohibition on double jeopardy. McElroy v. State, 
    864 N.E.2d 392
           (Ind. Ct. App. 2007).