Frank M. Hancock v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] search was also admissible.
    [17]   Hancock has not established that the trial court would have been required to
    grant a motion to suppress or sustain an objection regarding the spice and the
    pill. Therefore, trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to raise such a
    challenge. See 
    Stephenson, 864 N.E.2d at 1035
    .
    II. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    [18]   Hancock next contends that the evidence is insufficient to support his
    conviction for Level 6 felony possession of a narcotic drug, which requires a
    schedule I or II drug. See Ind. Code § 35-48-4-6(a) (“A person who, without a
    valid prescription . . ., knowingly or intentionally possesses . . . a narcotic drug
    (pure or adulterated) classified in schedule I or II, commits possession of . . . a
    narcotic drug, a Level 6 felony.”). Although Hancock concedes that
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 39A05-1511-CR-1973 | July 29, 2016   Page 8 of 10
    hydrocodone is a schedule II drug, he claims that because the pill found in his
    possession contained hydrocodone and acetaminophen, it may have been “a