Penelope M. Edwards v. Eric M. Edwards (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Mother asserts that she
    was denied due process because Father’s motion was unverified by an oath of
    affirmation and therefore, “[t]he [t]rial [c]ourt did not have jurisdiction to order
    a rule.” (Appellant’s Br. p. 25).
    [13]   An indirect contempt proceeding requires an array of due process protections,
    including notice and the opportunity to be heard. In re Contempt of Wabash
    Valley Hosp., Inc., 
    827 N.E.2d 50
    , 62 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005). These protections
    are provided by the court’s compliance with Ind. Code § 34-47-3-5, which
    provides:
    (a) In all cases of indirect contempt, the person charged with
    indirect contempt is entitled:
    (1) Before answering the charge; or
    (2) Being punished for the contempt;
    To be served with a rule of the court against which the
    contempt was alleged to have been committed.
    (b) The rule to show cause must:
    (1) Clearly and distinctly set forth the facts that are alleged to
    constitute the contempt;
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 15A05-1510-DR-1692 | August 4, 2016   Page 8 of 18
    (2) Specify the time and place of the facts with reasonable
    certainty, as to inform the defendant of the nature and
    circumstances of the charge against the defendant; and
    (3) Specify a time and place at which the defendant is required
    to show cause, in the court, why the defendant should not
    be attached and punished for such contempt.
    (c) The court shall, on proper showing, extend the time provided
    under subsection (b)(3) to give the defendant a reasonable and
    just opportunity to be purged of the contempt.
    (d) A rule provided for under subsection (b) may not issue until
    the facts alleged to constitute the contempt have been:
    (1) Brought to the knowledge of the court by an information;
    and
    (2) Duly verified by the oath of affirmation of some officers of
    the court or other responsible person.
    [14]   If no rule to show cause is issued in compliance with this statute, a court may
    lack the authority to hold a person in contempt. In re Paternity of J.T.I., 
    875 N.E.2d 447
    , 451 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). Strict compliance with the rule to show