Center for Wildlife Ethics, Inc. v. Cameron F. Clark, in his official capacity as Director of the Indiana Department of Natural Resources (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] 1292/P.L. 195-2017 (made retroactive to July 1, 2017), [DNR’s] Motion to
    4
    312 Ind. Admin. Code 9-2-11 states in part that “[a]n individual must not take or chase a wild animal, other
    than a fish, in a state park or a state historic site.” 312 Ind. Admin. Code 8-2 provides general restrictions on
    the use of DNR properties.
    5
    Ind. Code § 14-22-2-6 governs the adoption of rules to establish the length of seasons, the methods, means,
    and time of taking wild animals, and other necessary rules. Ind. Code § 14-22-2-6(d) provides: “The director
    may modify or suspend a rule for a time not to exceed one (1) year under IC 4-22-2-37.1.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-PL-2500 | April 23, 2019                      Page 4 of 12
    Dismiss pursuant to Trial Rule 12(B)(6) should be GRANTED.” Appellant’s
    Appendix Volume 2 at 12.
    Discussion