Center for Wildlife Ethics, Inc. v. Cameron F. Clark, in his official capacity as Director of the Indiana Department of Natural Resources (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] (6) Set aside and designate land or water or parts of the land
    or water owned, controlled, or under contract or acquired by
    the state for conservation purposes as a public hunting and
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-PL-2500 | April 23, 2019   Page 9 of 12
    fishing ground under the restrictions, conditions, and
    limitations that are determined to be appropriate.
    *****
    (d) The director may modify or suspend a rule for a time not to exceed one
    (1) year under IC 4-22-2-37.1.
    (Emphasis added).
    [13]   Ind. Code § 14-22-2-8 provides in part:
    (b) A hunter may use a rifle to hunt deer on privately owned land
    subject to the following:
    (1) The use of a rifle is permitted during hunting seasons
    established by the department.
    (2) The rifle must be chambered for a cartridge that fires a
    bullet that is two hundred forty-three thousandths (.243) of
    an inch in diameter or larger.
    (3) The rifle must fire a cartridge that has a minimum case
    length of one and sixteen-hundredths (1.16) inches, but is no
    longer than three (3) inches.
    (4) A hunter may not possess more than ten (10) cartridges
    for the rifle while hunting deer under this section.
    (5) The rifle must meet any other requirements established by
    the department.
    (c) The use of a full metal jacketed bullet to hunt deer is unlawful.
    (d) The department shall report on the impact of the use of rifles to
    hunt deer under this section to the governor and . . . the general
    assembly before February 15, 2020.
    (e) The department may adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 to authorize the use of
    rifles on public property.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-PL-2500 | April 23, 2019       Page 10 of 12
    (f) This section expires June 30, 2020.
    (Emphasis added). See Pub. L. No. 39-2018, § 6 (eff. July 1, 2017) (amending
    Ind. Code § 14-22-2-8 to insert current subsection (e)).