A.Y. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] App. 2002), trans. denied).
    “The discretion is subject to the statutory considerations of the welfare of the
    child, the safety of the community, and the policy of favoring the least harsh
    disposition.” 
    Id. “We may
    overturn [A.Y.’s] disposition order only if the court
    abused its discretion.” 
    Id. “An abuse
    of discretion occurs when the juvenile
    court’s judgment is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and
    circumstances before it, or the reasonable, probable, and actual deductions to be
    drawn therefrom.” 
    Id. [15] Indiana
    Code Section 31-37-18-6 states:
    If consistent with the safety of the community and the best
    interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
    decree that:
    (1) is:
    (A)in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
    appropriate setting available; and
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JV-2668 | April 23, 2019   Page 6 of 9
    (B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best
    interest and special needs of the child;
    (2) least interferes with family autonomy;
    (3) is least disruptive of family life;
    (4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child
    and the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
    (5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by
    the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
    “[T]he statute requires placement in the least restrictive setting only ‘[i]f
    consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child.’”
    J.S. v. State, 
    881 N.E.2d 26
    , 29 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (quoting I.C. § 31-37-18-6).
    “Thus, the statute recognizes that in certain situations the best interest of the
    child is better served by a more restrictive placement.” 
    Id. [16] According