Donn Lee Rupert v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] judicial responsibility.’” Carpenter v. State, 
    786 N.E.2d 696
    , 703 (Ind. 2003)
    (quoting Cox v. State, 
    706 N.E.2d 547
    , 551 (Ind. 1997)).
    [11]   The PPS provides a list of conditions under which evidence that would
    otherwise be inadmissible will be allowed in cases involving certain crimes
    against “protected persons.” J.A. v. State, 
    904 N.E.2d 250
    , 255 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2009), trans. denied. A “protected person” is defined, in relevant part, as “a
    child who is less than fourteen (14) years of age[.]” I.C. § 35-37-4-6(c)(1). The
    PPS provides that a statement or videotape that: (1) is made by a person who at
    the time of trial is a protected person; (2) concerns an act that is a material
    element of a listed group of offenses (including sex crimes) that was allegedly
    committed against that person; and (3) is not otherwise admissible into
    evidence, is admissible if certain requirements are met. I.C. § 35-37-4-6(d).
    [12]   One such requirement is that the protected person must either testify at trial or
    be determined to be unavailable as a witness within the meaning of the PPS.
    I.C. § 35-37-4-6(e)(2). Additionally, the trial court must find, in a hearing
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1507-CR-918 | August 12, 2016   Page 5 of 13
    conducted outside the presence of the jury and attended by the protected
    person, “that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement or videotape
    provide sufficient indications of reliability.” I.C. § 35-37-4-6(e). Rupert
    challenges the trial court’s findings on both of these requirements.
    [13]   As it pertains to this case, a protected person is unavailable as a witness if,
    [f]rom the testimony of a psychiatrist, physician, or psychologist,