Edward Niksich v. Dr. Malak Hermina (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] [22]   A trial court should grant summary judgment if the pleadings and designated
    evidence demonstrate “there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that
    the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Ind. Trial Rule
    56(C). Our review of a trial court’s decision is limited to the evidence
    designated by the parties to the trial court. Perdue v. Gargano, 
    964 N.E.2d 825
    ,
    831 (Ind. 2012).
    [23]   The Medical Malpractice Act’s statute of limitations is found in Indiana Code
    section 34-18-7-1(b), which provides: “A claim, whether in contract or tort,
    may not be brought against a health care provider based upon professional
    services or health care that was provided or that should have been provided
    unless the claim is filed within two (2) years after the date of the alleged act,
    omission, or neglect. . . .” This is an occurrence-based statute of limitations,
    “meaning that an action for medical malpractice generally must be filed within
    was precluded from challenging receipt of notice because the CCS contained a specific reference to notice
    having been sent).