In re the Marriage of: David A. Anzelmo v. Elizabeth M. Anzelmo (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Additionally, a judgment is clearly erroneous under Indiana Trial
    Rule 52 if it relies on an incorrect legal standard. We evaluate
    questions of law de novo and owe no deference to a trial court’s
    determination of such questions.
    Estate of Kappel v. Kappel, 
    979 N.E.2d 642
    , 651-52 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012)
    (quotation marks and citations omitted).
    [19]   In Julie C., 
    924 N.E.2d at 1259-60
    , we held that the trial court must consider
    three statutes when modifying legal custody: Indiana Code Sections 31-17-2-8,
    -15, and -21. Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21 states in relevant part:
    (a) The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
    (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and
    (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the
    factors that the court may consider under section 8 . . . of
    this chapter.
    (b) In making its determination, the court shall consider the
    factors listed under section 8 of this chapter.
    Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8 contains factors that the trial court must
    consider when making an initial custody order, namely:
    (1) The age and sex of the child.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 17A03-1512-DR-2170 | August 31, 2016   Page 11 of 24