Calvin McGregory v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2017 )
[…] Id. We affirm
    the conviction unless “no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements
    of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” 
    Id. (quoting Jenkins
    v. State,
    
    726 N.E.2d 268
    , 270 (Ind. 2000)). It is not necessary that the evidence
    overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. 
    Id. at 147.
    The evidence
    is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the
    verdict. 
    Id. [8] The
    offense of resisting law enforcement as a class A misdemeanor is governed
    by Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-1, which at the relevant time provided that “[a] person
    who knowingly or intentionally . . . forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with
    a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is
    lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties . . . commits resisting
    law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor . . . .” 2 The charging information
    alleged that McGregory “did knowingly forcibly resist, obstruct or interfere
    2
    Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 198-2016, § 673 (eff. July 1, 2016).