William W. Bunner v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] less than five (5) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies.
    (e) The offense is a Level 2 felony if:
    (1) the amount of the drug involved is at least ten (10) grams;
    (2) the amount of the drug involved is at least five (5) grams but
    less than ten (10) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies;
    or (3) the person is manufacturing the drug and the manufacture
    results in an explosion causing serious bodily injury to a person
    other than the manufacturer.
    [18]   As for possession of methamphetamine, Indiana Code section 35-48-4-6.1
    provides, in part:
    (a) A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a
    practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional
    practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses methamphetamine
    (pure or adulterated) commits possession of methamphetamine, a
    Level 6 felony, except as provided in subsections (b) through (d).
    (b) The offense is a Level 5 felony if:
    (1) the amount of the drug involved is at least five (5) but less
    than ten (10) grams; or
    (2) the amount of the drug involved is less than five (5) grams
    and an enhancing circumstance applies.
    (c) The offense is a Level 4 felony if:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 87A04-1603-CR-521 | November 22, 2016   Page 11 of 21
    (1) the amount of the drug involved is at least ten (10) but less
    than twenty-eight (28) grams; or
    (2) the amount of the drug involved is at least five (5) but less
    than ten (10) grams and an enhancing circumstance applies.
    [19]   Following the Warrick Sherriff’s Department investigation of Bunner for
    dealing in methamphetamine in 2015, several officers went to Bunner’s trailer
    to conduct a search on the morning of August 11, 2015. Inside Bunner’s trailer,