Gerald R. Mauch v. State of Indiana , 33 N.E.3d 387 ( 2015 )
[…] consider all the evidence most favorable to support the judgment of the trial
    court without reweighing the evidence or judging the credibility of the
    witnesses. 
    Id. If there
    is substantial evidence of probative value to support the
    trial court’s conclusion that the defendant has violated any terms of probation,
    we will affirm the trial court’s decision to revoke probation. 
    Id. [13] Probation
    may be revoked if “the person has violated a condition of probation
    during the probationary period.” Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(a)(1). Probation,
    however, may not be revoked for failure to comply with “conditions of a
    sentence that impose[] financial obligations on the person unless the person
    recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally fails to pay.” Ind. Code § 35-38-2-3(g).
    [14]   The Indiana Supreme Court recently addressed who bears the burden of
    proving the defendant’s inability to pay. See Runyon v. State, 
    939 N.E.2d 613
    ,
    616 (Ind. 2010). The Court held that although the State bears the burden of