In re the Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship of N.H. (Minor Child), and J.G. (Mother) v. Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] to protect their children. In re S.P.H., 
    806 N.E.2d 874
    , 880 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004).
    Although parental rights have a constitutional dimension, the law allows for
    their termination when the parties are unable or unwilling to meet their
    responsibilities as parents. 
    Id.
     Indeed, parental interests must be subordinated to
    the child’s interests in determining the proper disposition of a petition to
    terminate parental rights. In re G.Y., 
    904 N.E.2d 1257
    , 1259 (Ind. 2009).
    [16]   Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2) provides that a petition to terminate
    parental rights must allege:
    (B) that one (1) of the following is true:
    (I) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions
    that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for
    placement outside the home of the parents will not be
    remedied.
    (ii) There is a reasonable probability that the
    continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a
    threat to the well-being of the child.
    (iii) The child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been
    adjudicated a child in need of services;
    (C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and
    (D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment
    of the child.
    [17]   DCS must prove each element by clear and convincing evidence. 
    Ind. Code § 31-37-14-2
    ; G.Y., 904 N.E.2d at 1261. Because Indiana Code section 4(b)(2)(B)
    is written in the disjunctive, the trial court is required to find that only one