State of Indiana v. Douglas Woods Johnston , 65 N.E.3d 1061 ( 2016 )
[…] abuse of discretion. City of Indianapolis v. Hicks, 
    932 N.E.2d 227
    , 230 (Ind. Ct.
    App. 2010), trans. denied. However, to the extent the issues raised on appeal are
    purely questions of law, our review is de novo. 
    Id.
    Analysis
    [7]   The facts underlying Johnston’s convictions were not developed in testimony or
    evidentiary exhibits in the proceedings below. However, it has been alleged
    that Johnston’s most recent victim was six years old. If so, Johnston would
    have been subject to life-time registration requirements pursuant to Indiana
    Code Section 11-8-8-19(c) (requiring, as was required in 2006, that an offender
    who was at least age 18 who molested a child under age 12 must register as a
    sex offender for life). Also, as was true in 2006, “A sex or violent offender who
    is convicted of at least two (2) unrelated offenses under section 5(a) of this
    chapter is required to register for life.” 
    Ind. Code § 11-8-8-19
    (e). Finally, an
    offender who commits a sex offense while having had a previous unrelated
    conviction for a sex offense requiring registration is classified as a sexually
    violent predator (“SVP”) and an SVP is subject to a life-time reporting