State of Indiana v. Frank Hancock ( 2016 )
[…] Affirming the trial court, the Court of Appeals declared “[a]lthough the statutes might seem
    substantially similar at first glance, when the same factual situation is applied to both statutes,
    two different legal outcomes are possible based on whether the incident occurred in Ohio or
    Indiana.” State v. Hancock, 
    49 N.E.3d 1084
    , 1086 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016).2 Having previously
    granted transfer, we now reverse the trial court’s judgment.
    Discussion
    I.
    Indiana Code section 35-47-4-5 prohibits the unlawful possession of a firearm by a
    serious violent felon. In relevant part the statute provides: “As used in this section, ‘serious
    violent felon’ means a person who has been convicted of: (1) committing a serious violent felony
    in: (A) Indiana; or (B) any other jurisdiction in which the elements of the crime for which the
    conviction was entered are substantially similar to the elements of a serious violent felony[.]”
    
    Ind. Code § 35-47-4-5
    (a). The statute lists twenty-seven separate offenses qualifying as a serious
    violent felony including “burglary (IC 35-43-2-1) as a: . . . Level 1 felony, Level 2 felony, Level
    3 felony, or Level 4 felony, for a crime committed after June 30, 2014.” I.C. § 35-47-4-
    5(b)(15)(B).
    1
    See Indiana Code section 35-38-4-2, which provides in relevant part: “Appeals to the supreme court or
    to the court of appeals, if the court rules so provide, may be taken by the state in the following cases: (1)