Jerry French v. Rebecca (French) Lambert ( 2014 )
[…] Specifically, Jerry
    claims that the trial court abused its discretion by determining the parties’ assets should be
    divided 50/50 in Finding of Fact #10, and he requests credit for equity in real estate he
    owned at the time of the marriage, as well as credit for a car and an ATV he brought into
    the marriage. Finding of Fact #10 provides:
    10. That [Rebecca] requested the Court use the statutory presumption
    of a 50/50 distribution. There was no evidence presented by [Jerry] which
    would rise to the level of anything other than a 50/50 distribution.
    Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 (1997) provides, in relevant part:
    The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property
    between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may
    be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence
    6
    concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and
    reasonable:
    (1) *****
    (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse:
    (A) before the marriage; or
    (B) through inheritance or gift.
    *******
    (Emphasis added). While the trial court may deviate from an equal division of property in
    certain limited circumstances, there is nothing in the statute that suggests that the trial court