• MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JT-581 | September 10, 2019   Page 4 of 18
    at 837. The right to raise one’s own children should not be terminated solely
    because there is a better home available for the children, 
    id., but parental
    rights
    may be terminated when a parent is unable or unwilling to meet parental
    responsibilities. 
    Id. at 836.
    Notice
    [9]   Mother contends DCS did not prove she was given proper notice of the final
    fact-finding hearing. Mother directs us to Indiana Code section 31-35-2-6.5,
    which states, in relevant part:
    (b) At least ten (10) days before a hearing on a petition or motion
    under this chapter:
    (1) the person or entity who filed the petition to terminate
    the parent-child relationship under section 4 of this
    chapter; or
    (2) the person or entity who filed a motion to dismiss the
    petition to terminate the parent-child relationship under
    section 4.5(d) of this chapter;
    shall send notice of the review to the persons listed in subsections
    (c) and (d).
    (c) Except as provided in subsection (h), the following persons
    shall receive notice of a hearing on a petition or motion filed
    under this chapter:
    (1) The child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JT-581 | September 10, 2019   Page 5 of 18
    “Compliance with the statutory procedure of the juvenile code is mandatory to
    effect termination of parental rights.” In re T.W., 
    831 N.E.2d 1242
    , 1246 (Ind.
    Ct. App. 2005).