Jason Tye Myers v. Nalin Desai (mem. dec.) ( 2016 )
[…] Code § 34-13-3-3 (setting forth twenty-four separate categories for
    which immunity attaches). Compliance with the ITCA is a
    question of law for the court to decide. 
    Id. Generally, whether
                   the tortious act of an employee is within the scope of
    employment is a question of fact; however, under certain
    circumstances the question may be determined as a matter of
    law. Bushong v. Williamson, 
    790 N.E.2d 467
    , 473 (Ind. 2003).
    
    Maxson, 51 N.E.3d at 1278-79
    . It is specifically of note in this matter that
    Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3(6) provides that “[a] governmental entity or an
    employee acting within the scope of the employee’s employment is not liable if
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1604-PL-929 | December 30, 2016   Page 15 of 16
    a loss results from the … initiation of a judicial or an administrative
    proceeding.”
    [27]   As is discussed above, each of the State Appellees was sued only in their official
    capacities. It is evident from Myers’s complaint that each were acting within
    their scope of authority and performing discretionary functions of the