John Shotts II v. Anonymous Skilled Nursing and Rehabilitation Facility, Anonymous Hospital, Anonymous M.D., Anonymous Long-Term Hospital (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] to the commissioner of the IDOI explaining the reasons for the delay. 
    Id.
    Indiana Code Section 34-18-10-14 states that a “party, attorney, or panelist who
    fails to act as required by this chapter without good cause shown is subject to
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-MI-664 | October 16, 2019   Page 7 of 16
    mandate or appropriate sanctions upon application to the court designated in
    the proposed complaint as having jurisdiction.”
    [12]   Furthermore, Indiana Code Section 34-18-0.5-1, which became effective on
    July 1, 2017, states:
    The general assembly emphasizes, to the parties, the courts, and
    the medical review panels, that adhering to the timelines set forth
    in this article is of extreme importance in ensuring the fairness of
    the medical malpractice act. Absent a mutual written agreement
    between the parties for a continuance, all parties subject to this
    article, and all persons charged with implementing this article,
    including courts and medical review panels, shall carefully follow
    the timelines in this article. No party may be dilatory in the
    selection of the panel, the exchange of discoverable evidence, or
    in any other matter necessary to bring a case to finality, and the
    courts and medical review panels shall enforce the timelines set
    forth in this article so as to carry out the intent of the general
    assembly.
    Shotts argues that he demonstrated good cause for his late submission and that
    dismissal was too harsh a sanction for the trial court to impose. Defendants
    rely on the above statutes to argue that Shotts’ claims should be dismissed