J.F. v. L.K. and G.K. ( 2019 )
[…] (b) A person who is served with notice of an adoption under IC 31-19-4 may
    not:
    (1) contest the adoption; or
    (2) establish paternity;
    more than thirty (30) days after the date of service of notice of the adoption.
    (c) A person who receives actual notice of an adoption under IC 31-19-3
    may not:
    (1) contest the adoption; or
    (2) establish paternity;
    more than thirty (30) days after the date of receiving actual notice of the
    adoption.
    (d) A person who is prohibited from taking action by subsection (a), (b), or
    (c) may not challenge an adoption decree.
    [13]   Ind. Code § 31-19-14-4 provides:
    After the expiration of the period described in section 2 of this chapter,
    neither a person whose parental rights are terminated by the entry of an
    adoption decree nor any other person may challenge the adoption decree
    even if:
    (1)      notice of the adoption was not given; or
    (2)      the adoption proceedings were in any other manner defective.[2]
    2
    Prior to July 1, 2017, Ind. Code § 31-19-14-4 provided:
    After the expiration of the period described in section 2 of this chapter, a person whose parental rights are
    terminated by the entry of an adoption decree may not challenge the adoption decree even if:
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-AD-1373 | November 26, 2019                                      Page 7 of 10
    [14]   Inasmuch as the above operate as statutes of limitation, they are favored
    because they provide security against stale claims and promote the welfare and
    peace of society. Mathews v. Hansen, 
    797 N.E.2d 1168
    , 1171 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2003), trans. denied. When the undisputed facts establish that a claim is filed
    after the running of the applicable statute of limitations, the court must enter
    judgment accordingly. 
    Id. Further, if
    the applicable statute of limitations has
    run, dismissal is appropriate. 
    Id. [15] In
    this case, the trial court entered the decree of adoption on August 10, 2015.
    The court found that Child was born in November 2010 and had been in
    Adoptive Parents’ care since birth. J.F. filed his motion for relief from
    judgment on June 21, 2017, which was well after the deadlines set forth in Ind.
    Code § 31-19-14-2. Further, to the extent J.F. asserts that he did not have
    notice of the adoption, we note that he was served with a summons and filed an
    objection to the adoption in June 2014, that Attorney Page filed an appearance
    for J.F. in July 2014 and notified the court in May 2015 that he had informed
    J.F. of the July 20, 2015 hearing, that the June 7, 2016 CCS entry in Cause No.
    465 indicates that J.F. appeared in person and the parties notified the court of
    the Child’s adoption, and that J.F. did not file his motion for relief from
    judgment until over a year later on June 21, 2017. We also observe that Ind.
    (1) notice of the adoption was not given to the child’s putative father; or
    (2) the adoption proceedings were in any other manner defective.
    (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 113-2017 (eff Jul. 1, 2017)).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-AD-1373 | November 26, 2019                          Page 8 of 10