Dontez West and Kyree Guajardo v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] jeopardy claim in subsequent proceedings unless the motion for
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-414 | November 27, 2019   Page 9 of 18
    mistrial was necessitated by governmental conduct ‘intended
    to goad the defendant into moving for a mistrial.’” Willoughby
    [v. State], 660 N.E.2d [570, 576 (Ind. 1996)] (quoting 
    Kennedy, 456 U.S. at 676
    , 102 S. Ct. at 2089).
    Etter v. State, 
    56 N.E.3d 53
    , 55–56 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016) (emphases added), trans.
    denied.
    [14]   This constitutional test has been codified at Indiana Code section 35-41-4-3,
    which provides:
    (a) A prosecution is barred if there was a former prosecution of
    the defendant based on the same facts and for commission of the
    same offense and if:
    ***
    (2) the former prosecution was terminated after the jury was
    impaneled and sworn or, in a trial by the court without a jury,
    after the first witness was sworn, unless (i) the defendant
    consented to the termination or waived, by motion to dismiss
    or otherwise, his right to object to the termination, (ii) it was
    physically impossible to proceed with the trial in conformity
    with law, (iii) there was a legal defect in the proceedings that
    would make any judgment entered upon a verdict reversible
    as a matter of law, (iv) prejudicial conduct, in or outside the
    courtroom, made it impossible to proceed with the trial
    without injustice to either the defendant or the state, (v) the
    jury was unable to agree on a verdict, or (vi) false statements
    of a juror on voir dire prevented a fair trial.
    (b) If the prosecuting authority brought about any of the