Lakisha Jordan v. State of Indiana , 37 N.E.3d 525 ( 2015 )
[…] resisting a peaceful arrest by an individual who he knows, or has reason to
    know, is a police officer performing his duties regardless of whether the arrest in
    question is lawful or unlawful.’” 
    Johnson, 747 N.E.2d at 632
    (quoting Casselman
    v. State, 
    472 N.E.2d 1310
    , 1315 (Ind. Ct. App. 1985) (quoting Williams v. State,
    
    160 Ind. App. 294
    , 
    311 N.E.2d 619
    , 621 (1974))).
    [27]   The offense of resisting law enforcement as a class A misdemeanor is governed
    by Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-1, which provides that “[a] person who knowingly or
    intentionally . . . forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement
    officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in
    the execution of the officer’s duties . . . commits resisting law enforcement, a
    Class A misdemeanor . . . .” Thus, to convict Jordan of resisting law
    enforcement as a class A misdemeanor, the State needed to prove that she
    knowingly or intentionally forcibly resisted, obstructed, or interfered with