Kari Poe v. Robert Poe (mem. dec.) ( 2015 )
[…] drawn therefrom. 
    Id. [13] In
    an initial custody determination, such as here, there is no presumption
    favoring either parent. Gonzalez v. Gonzalez, 
    893 N.E.2d 333
    , 335 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2008). The court assumes that the parties are equally entitled to custody but
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1409-DR-636 | June 29, 2015   Page 7 of 13
    makes a decision based on which parent would better rear the child. 
    Id. This decision
    must be based on the best interests of the child. I.C. § 31-17-2-8 (“The
    court shall determine custody and enter a custody order in accordance with the
    best interests of the child.”). INDIANA CODE § 31-17-2-8 delineates several
    statutory factors the trial court must consider in order to determine the child’s
    best interests. They are:
    (1) The age and sex of the child.
    (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.