Kolyann Williams v. State of Indiana , 22 N.E.3d 730 ( 2014 )
[…] Also, we
    assume that the language in a statute was used intentionally
    and that every word should be given effect and meaning. We
    seek to give a statute practical application by construing it in
    a way favoring public convenience and avoiding absurdity,
    hardship, and injustice. And statutes concerning the same
    subject matter must be read together to harmonize and give
    effect to each.
    Merritt v. State, 
    829 N.E.2d 472
    , 475 (Ind. 2005).
    Goens v. State, 
    943 N.E.2d 829
    , 832 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).
    Indiana Code section 9-19-6-4 provides, in part, that “a motor vehicle … that is
    4
    registered in Indiana and manufactured or assembled after January 1, 1956, must be
    equipped with at least two (2) tail lamps mounted on the rear that, when lighted, … emit[]
    a red light plainly visible from a distance of five hundred (500) feet to the rear.”1
    Violation of Indiana Code section 9-19-6-4 is a Class C infraction. 
    Ind. Code § 9-19-6
    -
    24(b). As we noted in Kroft v. State, 
    992 N.E.2d 818
    , 821 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013), “[t]here
    is no requirement about ‘only’ red light being visible from a distance of 500 feet.”