Howard D. Strickland v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] record is unclear whether the amounts were estimates of all property stolen or
    just that which was not returned to the victims. He also argues there was no
    proof of the cost to repair or replace the barn door. The State asserts the court
    could estimate the victims’ loss and points to their letters and the probable
    cause affidavit. It also argues that, even if this Court finds the evidence was
    inadequate to support the restitution orders, the appropriate remedy is to
    remand for a hearing to determine the losses incurred by the victims.
    [7]   Ind. Code § 35-50-5-3 governs restitution and provides in part that the court
    shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of “property damages of the
    victim incurred as a result of the crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or
    replacement if repair is inappropriate).” We review restitution orders for an
    abuse of discretion. See Kimbrough v. State, 
    911 N.E.2d 621
    , 639 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2009). The amount of restitution must reflect the actual loss incurred by the
    victim. 
    Id. The amount
    of actual loss is a factual matter which can be