Steven M. Sandleben v. State of Indiana , 22 N.E.3d 782 ( 2014 )
[…] Subsequently, the legislature
    amended the voyeurism statute to include the crime of public voyeurism, which brought Delagrange’s
    conduct within the statute. See 
    2011 Ind. Legis. Serv. 75
     (West). The crime of public voyeurism
    recognizes expectations of privacy in the digital age without criminalizing mere looking within a public
    space. Thus, whereas peeping into an area with a traditional expectation of privacy is, standing alone, an
    act sufficient to support a conviction for voyeurism, see I.C. § 35-45-4-5(b)(1)(A), (b)(2) (2012), in a
    7
    35-45-4-5(d)(1) to (2). The code defines “camera” as “a camera, a video camera, a
    device that captures a digital image, or any other type of video recording device”; “peep”
    as “any looking of a clandestine, surreptitious, prying, or secretive nature”; and “private
    area” as “the naked or undergarment clad genitals, pubic area, or buttocks of an
    individual.” I.C. §§ 35-45-4-5(a)(1) to (3). Public voyeurism becomes a Class D felony