Central Mutual Insurance Company v. Motorists Mutual Insurance Company , 23 N.E.3d 18 ( 2014 )
[…] Ind. Code § 27-8-9-6(b) defines a “[g]arage liability policy” as:
    any motor vehicle liability insurance policy that affords coverage to a named
    insured engaged in the business of selling, leasing, repairing, servicing,
    delivering, testing, road testing, parking, or storing motor vehicles, but does
    not refer to a motor vehicle liability insurance policy that affords coverage to
    a vehicle used in the business of transporting property for hire.
    7
    “‘Motor vehicle insurance coverage’ means any type of insurance coverage described in
    IC 27-1-5-1, Class 2(f).” Ind. Code § 27-8-9-6(c). Ind. Code § 27-1-5-1(f), under “CLASS
    2,” describes insurance coverage “[t]o insure against any loss, expense and/or liability
    resulting from the ownership, maintenance, use and/or operation of any automobile or other
    motor vehicle, including complete line coverage on automobiles or other motor vehicles .
    . . .” “‘Permittee’ means any person who is granted permission to operate a motor vehicle
    by the owner of the motor vehicle.” Ind. Code § 27-8-9-6(d). Motorists does not contradict
    Central’s assertion that the Central Policy constitutes a garage liability policy or that Pilotte