Central Mutual Insurance Company v. Motorists Mutual Insurance Company , 23 N.E.3d 18 ( 2014 )
[…] and [another insurer’s] true excess or umbrella policy is secondary, in accordance with
    black-letter law adopted in numerous jurisdictions and notwithstanding the Indiana
    Owner’s Statute.” 
    Id. at 499.
    In Old Republic Ins. Co. v. RLI Ins. Co., 
    887 N.E.2d 1003
    , 1004 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2008), reh’g denied, trans. denied, the court addressed whether Ind. Code § 27-8-9-9,
    Indiana’s Lease Statute, may be applied to determine the priority of insurance coverage
    between a primary insurance policy and true excess policies. Ind. Code § 27-8-9-9
    provided:
    (a)    When a claim arises from the operation of a motor vehicle leased
    under a written lease agreement, if under the agreement the lessee
    agrees to provide coverage for damage resulting from his operation of
    the vehicle, then the motor vehicle insurance coverage of the lessee is
    primary. No claim may be made against any coverage available for
    the vehicle by the lessor until the limits of the motor vehicle insurance
    coverage provided by the lessee for the vehicle are exhausted.
    (b)    When a claim arises from the operation of a motor vehicle that is used
    in the business of transporting property for hire and leased under a
    written lease agreement, if under the agreement the lessor and lessee
    agree as to which coverage of the parties’ motor vehicle insurance is
    primary coverage, then the policy of insurance providing that
    coverage is primary and no claim may be made against any other
    coverage for the vehicle until the limits of that policy are exhausted.
    The court observed that whether Indiana’s Lease Statute applies only between insurance
    policies on the same level was a question of first impression, and observed that Indiana’s
    Owner’s Statute and Lease Statute are in pari materia and are both part of Indiana’s
    13