Central Mutual Insurance Company v. Motorists Mutual Insurance Company , 23 N.E.3d 18 ( 2014 )
[…] and primary policies and the expectations of insurers and insureds with respect to umbrella
    policies in particular. 
    Id. The court
    stated:
    It is clear the legislature in enacting the Owner’s Statute wished to simplify
    coverage disputes where competing primary insurers have conflicting “other
    insurance” clauses that threaten to leave an injured party without access to
    insurance coverage for an accident. We do not think the statute was intended
    to force an umbrella insurer to pay ahead of a primary insurer, especially
    3
    Ind. Code § 27-8-9-7 was subsequently amended in 2009 and 2010 and currently provides:
    (a)       This section does not apply to cases covered by section 10 or 11 of this chapter.
    (b)       In any case arising from a permittee’s use of a motor vehicle for which the owner
    of the vehicle has motor vehicle insurance coverage, the owner’s motor vehicle
    insurance coverage is considered primary if both of the following apply:
    (1)     The vehicle, at the time damage occurred, was operated with the
    permission of the owner of the motor vehicle.
    (2)     The use was within the scope of the permission granted.
    (c)       The permittee may not recover under any other motor vehicle insurance coverage
    available to the permittee until the limit of all coverage provided by the owner’s
    policy is first exhausted.
    (d)       In a case arising from an owner’s use of a motor vehicle for which the owner of
    the vehicle has motor vehicle insurance coverage, the owner’s motor vehicle
    insurance policy is considered primary for any claim made by a passenger in the
    motor vehicle.
    (e)       A passenger in a motor vehicle at the time a case described in subsection (b) or (d)
    arises may not recover under any other motor vehicle insurance coverage available
    to the passenger until the limit of all coverage available to the passenger under the
    owner’s motor vehicle insurance policy is first exhausted.
    12
    where, as here, the primary insurer is expressly listed as underlying insurance
    in the umbrella insurer’s policy.
    
    Id. at 498.
    The court concluded that one insurer’s “overall primary policy remains primary