Central Mutual Insurance Company v. Motorists Mutual Insurance Company , 23 N.E.3d 18 ( 2014 )
[…] providing coverage on an excess basis. Our
    share is the proportion that our limit of liability
    bears to the total of all applicable limits of
    liability for coverage on an excess basis.
    
    Id. at 48-49.
    We have previously interpreted Indiana’s Owner’s Statute and Lease Statute, which
    are also included in Ind. Code Chapter 27-8-9 which is titled “Primary Motor Vehicle
    Insurance Coverage.” In Monroe Guaranty Ins. Co. v. Langreck, 
    816 N.E.2d 485
    , 496
    (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), the court examined the Owner’s Statute, Ind. Code § 27-8-9-7, which
    at the time provided:
    (b)      In any case arising from a permittee’s use of a motor vehicle for which
    the owner of the vehicle has motor vehicle insurance coverage, the
    owner’s motor vehicle insurance coverage is considered primary if
    both of the following apply:
    (1)     The vehicle, at the time damage occurred, was operated
    with the permission of the owner of the motor vehicle.
    (2)     The use was within the scope of the permission granted.
    11
    (c)       The permittee may not recover under any other motor vehicle
    insurance coverage available to the permittee until the limit of all
    coverage provided by the owner’s policy is first exhausted.[3]
    The court concluded that including umbrella insurance policies within the definition of
    “motor vehicle insurance coverage” for purposes of the Owner’s Statute was not required
    by the evident legislative intent behind the statute, and indeed would lead to an absurd