Thomas L. Imes, Maryanne W. Imes, and St. Anne 420N, LLC v. City of Madison (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] In Count 1, the plaintiffs again raised a claim pursuant to
    INDIANA CODE § 36-7-11-21, challenging the amended notice procedure and
    the change to the website and seeking to require the City, the Westerly Group,
    the Historic Board, and Fife (individually, in her capacity as Preservation
    Planner, as an employee of the City and the Historic Board, and as an
    employee of the Westerly Group) to follow the notice procedures set forth in
    the 2009 Ordinance.
    [13]   In Count 2, the plaintiffs raised claims and sought treble damages pursuant to
    INDIANA CODE § 34-24-3-1, also referred to as the Crime Victims Statute,
    which allows for a person who “suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation
    of IC § 35-43” or other offenses to “bring a civil action against the person who
    caused the loss[.]” I.C. § 34-24-3-1. Specifically, the Imeses, St. Anne, and
    Hammond alleged that the City, the Westerly Group, the Historic Board, and