Com. v. Woodard, M. ( 2019 )
[…] not a sentencing issue.    Appellant is incorrect.   A determination of RRRI
    eligibility results in a recalculation of the minimum and maximum sentences
    that are imposed on a defendant at sentencing.
    More specifically, the RRRI Act requires the trial court to determine at
    the time of sentencing whether the defendant is an “eligible offender.” 61
    Pa.C.S. § 4505(a). If the court finds the defendant to be an eligible offender,
    or if the prosecuting attorney waives the eligibility requirements under 61
    Pa.C.S. § 4505(b), the trial court must calculate minimum and maximum
    sentences, and then impose the RRRI minimum sentence, which “shall be
    -4-
    J-A03015-19
    equal to three-fourths of the minimum sentence imposed when the minimum
    sentence is three years or less,” or “shall be equal to five-sixths of the
    minimum sentence if the minimum sentence is greater than three years.” 61
    Pa.C.S. § 4505(c). If an eligible offender “successfully completes the program
    plan, maintains a good conduct record and continues to remain an eligible