Steven Linville v. State of Indiana , 120 N.E.3d 648 ( 2019 )
[…] restitution should not be more than $26,110.98. The court ordered Dull to pay
    $145,633.40.
    [16]   On appeal, we reversed the trial court’s order because the trial court could not
    order Dull to pay restitution for acts prior to the summer of 2013 when Dull
    had not pled guilty to committing theft before that summer and had not agreed
    to pay restitution for acts committed before that time. 
    Id. at 832.
    In the process
    of so holding, we explained:
    Indiana Code § 35-50-5-3(a), which governs restitution, provides
    that a “court shall base its restitution order upon a consideration
    of: (1) property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the
    crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair
    is inappropriate).” (Emphasis added). The trial court cannot
    order a defendant to pay restitution for crimes to which he did
    not plead guilty, has not been convicted, or did not agree to pay
    as restitution. See Polen [v. State], 578 N.E.2d [755,] 756-57 [(Ind.
    Ct. App. 1991)]. See also Hill v.