Justin Cherry v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] Davis v. State, 
    770 N.E.2d 319
    , 324 (Ind. 2002), reh’g denied.
    [24]   The single burglary used to satisfy both counts took place on April 2 at the
    McCarter’s home. To convict Cherry of Level 2 felony burglary, the State had
    to prove: (1) Cherry (2) broke and entered into a building or structure of another
    person, (3) with the intent to commit a felony of theft in it (4) while armed with
    a deadly weapon or resulting in serious bodily injury to any person other than
    the defendant. 
    Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1
    (3)(A)(B). This becomes a Level 1 felony
    if the “building or structure is a dwelling; and [the crime] results in serious
    bodily injury to any person other than the defendant.” 
    Ind. Code § 35-43-2
    -
    1(4)(A)(B). The State concedes these two convictions violate double jeopardy
    because the jury had to rely on the same evidence when convicting Cherry of
    Level 2 felony burglary as they would for Level 1 felony burglary. See Bradley v.