Zachary S. Adams v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] 998 N.E.2d 724
    , 726 (Ind. 2013) (internal citation and quotation
    omitted). This is because the factfinder, and not the appellate court, “is obliged
    to determine not only whom to believe, but also what portions of conflicting
    testimony to believe, and is not required to believe a witness’s testimony[.]”
    Perry v. State, 
    78 N.E.3d 1
    , 8 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017) (internal quotation and
    brackets omitted). “A person who breaks and enters the building or structure of
    another person, with intent to commit a felony or theft in it, commits burglary.”
    Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1. The offense is “a Level 4 felony if the building or
    structure is a dwelling[.]” Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1(1).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-728 | December 11, 2019   Page 9 of 11
    [19]   Rach’s testimony indicated that after she observed Adams in possession of a
    duffel bag containing items which Adams indicated belonged to Detective