Jesse L. Anthony v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] See Mills
    v. State, 
    868 N.E.2d 446
    , 452 (Ind. 2007) (holding that “Indiana Code § 35-35-1-4 permits an individual to
    move to withdraw a guilty plea before sentence. If a motion to withdraw a guilty plea is denied and the
    individual wishes to contest the trial court’s decision, a direct appeal is the proper appellate procedure”).
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1648 | December 18, 2019                  Page 6 of 9
    [9]    The withdrawal of a guilty plea before the imposition of a sentence is governed
    by Indiana Code Section 35-35-1-4(b), which provides:
    After entry of a plea of guilty . . . but before imposition of
    sentence, the court may allow the defendant by motion to
    withdraw his plea of guilty . . . for any fair and just reason unless
    the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the
    defendant’s plea. The motion to withdraw the plea of guilty . . .
    made under this subsection shall be in writing and verified. The
    motion shall state facts in support of the relief demanded, and the
    state may file counter-affidavits in opposition to the motion. The
    ruling of the court on the motion shall be reviewable on appeal
    only for an abuse of discretion. However, the court shall allow
    the defendant to withdraw his plea of guilty . . . whenever the
    defendant proves that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to
    correct a manifest injustice.
    [10]   Consequently, the trial court “shall” allow a defendant to withdraw his guilty
    plea if the defendant proves it is “necessary to correct a manifest injustice.”
    Ind. Code § 35-35-1-4(b); 
    Brightman, 758 N.E.2d at 44
    . In all other cases, the
    trial court “may allow” the withdrawal of the guilty plea for “any fair or just
    reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the
    defendant’s plea.” 
    Id. The defendant
    “has the burden of establishing his
    grounds for relief by a preponderance of the evidence.” I.C. § 35-35-1-4(e). See
    Rogers v. State, 
    437 N.E.2d 957
    , 959 (Ind. 1982) (holding that the Supreme
    Court of the United States, in Brady v. United States,