Denzel Drain v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.) ( 2019 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-CR-1551 | December 18, 2019   Page 7 of 9
    part of the cash or securities to pay fines, costs, fees, and restitution that the
    court may order the defendant to pay if the defendant is convicted.” Drain
    executed a cash bond agreement, which contained this statutory language, and
    he was convicted of Level 5 felony carrying a handgun without a license.
    Therefore, the trial court had the authority to apply Drain’s bond to any
    Community Corrections fees he was ordered to pay.
    [14]   Under Indiana Code section 35-33-8-3.2(a)(5), when a trial court admits a
    defendant to bail, it can “[p]lace the defendant under the reasonable supervision
    of a probation officer, pretrial services agency, or other appropriate public
    official. If the court places the defendant under the supervision of a probation
    officer or pretrial services agency, the court shall determine whether the
    defendant must pay the pretrial services fee.” After Drain was sentenced,
    Community Corrections requested that the remaining bond be applied “toward
    the outstanding balance of program costs associated with the service provided
    to [Drain].” Appellant’s App. Vol. II at 180. As a condition of his pre-trial