John Larkin v. State of Indiana , 43 N.E.3d 1281 ( 2015 )
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 46A05-1411-CR-550| September 30, 2015                       Page 11 of 12
    guiltless in any actual sense, nevertheless is required to stand aside for the sake
    of public confidence in the probity of the administration of justice.”5 
    Id.
    Conclusion
    [19]   Whether the trial court erred by denying Larkin’s motion to disqualify the
    LaPorte County Prosecutor’s Office from this case is moot. Consequently, we
    dismiss.
    [20]   Dismissed.
    Kirsch, J., and Najam, J., concur.
    5
    Indiana Code Section 33-39-10-2(b)(3) also allows the appointment of a special prosecutor if “(A) the
    prosecuting attorney files a petition requesting the court to appoint a special prosecutor; and (B) the court
    finds that the appointment is necessary to avoid the appearance of impropriety.”
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 46A05-1411-CR-550| September 30, 2015                        Page 12 of 12